The Jewellery Cabin | Sheat Manor Farm | Sheat Lane | Newport | Isle of Wight | PO30 3HP

 

Privacy Statement

 

The Jewellery Cabin uses your personal data to manage and administer your involvement with us and to keep in contact with you for those purposes.

We store some of your data securely at our registered premises, and your data is stored through our wix website when you make a booking or request to be on our mailing list. Other data is managed via third party providers, including Paypal, Stripe and Wix, who use your data to administer orders and bookings for our services. 

Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

What information we collect

When you purchase products and services from us we collect and process personal data from you. The data will include your name, your billing address, your delivery address, your email address, your phone number, your payment/bank details, and any marketing preferences you may consent to.

What information we receive from third parties

We sometimes receive information from you from third parties. When you book onto one of our courses or purchase a gift voucher through our website, you are providing information to our third party online store provider, Wix.com. Data collected will include your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number. All Wix trandactions are subject to the Wix privacy policy.

How we use this information and the legal basis for this use

We process personal data for the following purposes;

- to fulfil a contract, such as taking payment, communicating with you, arranging delivery, etc

- as required to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, such as using your information to manage and administer your booking

- where we are given consent, we will send you direct marketing and promotional material via your email details provided

Withdrawing consent or objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal ground for processing your data for other purposes such as those set out above. You have the right to opt out of direct marketing at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us at hello@thejewellerycabin.com, or the other details listed at the bottom of the page. 

Who we share your data with

Personal data is shared with companies we use to administer your orders and bookings, who process it on our behalf for the reasons set out above. These include Wix, Stripe, Paypal, IZettle, as providers of our online store and payment processors.

Your rights

You have the rights to ask us for a copy of your personal data, to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data, to obtain the personal data you provide to us in a machine readable format. You can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances. These rights may be limited, for example if you ask us to delete information we are required to keep by law, or have legitimate reasons for keeping it. To exercise any of these rights you can contact us using the details below. If you have unresolved concerns you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

How long we retain your data for

We will retain your data to maintain statutory records in line with appropriate requirements.

How to contact us

You can email us at hello@thejewellerycabin.com

or write to us at The Jewellery Cabin, Unit 3a Sheat Manor Farm, Sheat Lane, Gatcombe, Newport, Isle of Wight PO36 0NP

 

 

 

Bookings Terms and Conditions 

 

 

Please note that when you book a course you are agreeing to and are bound by our terms and conditions. 

 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. Any such changes will take effect of the moment they are posted on the website and it is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions each time you use this website and your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance of our latest terms and conditions. 

 

Booking a Class 

There are 3 easy ways to book one of our classes ;

 

- On our website via our online booking system, which can accept payment via credit card, debit card or Paypal.

- Email us at hello@thejewellerycabin.com or via our facebook page The Jewellery Cabin Isle of Wight. We can process your bookings and you will be able   to pay directly to our bank account via bacs payment. 

- Call us and make a booking over the phone by calling 07813 030676 / 07934 502985   

PLEASE NOTE: All students attending a class at The Jewellery Cabin must be 18 years or over, we regret we cannot accept students under the age of 18 years on any of our courses.  

 

Once full payment for a class has been made your place will be booked and you should receive a class confirmation via email within a week of booking on the course. 

 

Cancellation Policy 

 

Refunds 

Our jewellery making classes are very popular and places are limited. If for any reason you need to cancel your place on a course then you must give us a minimum of 5 days notice. If you are booked on a course and do not turn up on the day then no refund or transfer will be given. Class Transfers: We run our courses on a minimum of 4 people attending, If you give 5 days notice for putting in a transfer to another class and there are at least four people left on the provisional class you booked, then we will do our best to accommodate you but please be aware that we run our courses based on the number of students booked in and would not be able to operate such a high quality, professional service for the price we do if we offered transfers in circumstances that will mean we have to cancel the course. 

 

If we Cancel a Class

Our minimum number of people on a course is four. The maximum is eight. In the unlikely occasion that we need to cancel a course you will be offered a full refund or an alternative date/course that would suit you. We will also always give you as much notice as possible (minimum 48hrs) but cannot be responsible for pre-booked travel and accommodation arrangements 

 

Statutory Rights

None of the above affects your statutory rights 

Disclaimer

The content of this website and all information given to you by The Jewellery Cabin is for your general use and information only. We reserve the right to change any of our content at anytime. The provider is not liable for any use of the website or reliance on the content, or are they liable if the website is unavailable for any reason. 

 

Registered address: The Jewellery Cabin. 3a Sheat Manor Farm, Sheat Lane, Gatcombe, Newport PO30 3HP  

 

Please always phone if you have any problems or questions about the class or if you think you are going to be late. 

 

By booking a class with us please be aware that you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.